nxtprograms.com

Fun Projects for your LEGO MINDSTORMS NXT!

Home     Projects     Help     Contacts

Pinball Machine
Building: Expert
Program: Expert

Building Instructions


Wooden Box

The materials needed for the wooden box are as follows.  The #6 wood screws must be the "flat head" style with the conical shaped underside to properly secure the LEGO parts.  The nylon washers are important to protect the LEGO parts from the metal screws.  Do not use metal washers, they will damage the LEGOs.
 
Material Size Quantity
1/4" Smooth Hardboard 24" x 20" (61 cm x 51 cm) 1
1 x 3 (0.75" x 2.5") 24" (61 cm) 2
1 x 3 (0.75" x 2.5") 18.5" (47 cm) 2
2 x 2 (1.5" x 1.5") 20" (51 cm) 1
1 x 2 (5/8" x 1.5") 20" (51 cm) 1
Rubber Feet (screw or adhesive mount) 4
Wood Screws Approx. #7 x 1.25" 10
Wood Screws Approx. #8 x 2.25 2
Wood Screws #6 x 3/4" Flat Head 50
Nylon Washers #6 30

 

#6 x 3/4" Wood Screw
and Nylon Washer
The box can be easily constructed based on the pictures of the finished box below.  The 1 x 2 piece is used as a crossbar on top and is shown added near the end of the building instructions.

The arrangement of the LEGO parts mounted to the bottom of the box is shown below.  You can use this picture as an overall reference when building and attaching the individual parts in the instructions below.


1


2


3


4


5


6


7


8


9

Drill two 3/16" (5 mm) holes near the bottom (downhill) side of the box as shown below.  These two holes will accept the blue pegs on the bottom of the flippers to help brace them.  Note that the two flippers are not centered in the box horizontally, because the ball shooter will go on the far right of the box.

Mount the two flippers as follows:
  1. Place the flippers on the board, and insert the two blue pegs on the bottom into the two drilled holes.
  2. Adjust the angle of the flippers as desired or shown below.
  3. Carefully mark the positions of the screws shown by marking through the LEGO holes with a pencil.
  4. Remove the flippers and pre-drill small pilot holes for the screws
  5. Replace the flippers and secure with the screws with nylon washers to protect the LEGOs.  Do not over-tighten the screws, tighten only enough to keep the flippers from moving.


10


11

* Note: Although a 5.5M axle with stop is shown in these instructions, the ball shooter will work more reliably if built with a 6M axle, as shown below.  The NXT 2.0 kit by itself contains only two 6M axles, both of which were already used in the flippers above, but if you have another 6M axle, use it instead.


12


13


14

Mount the ball shooter in the lower right corner of the box, as shown below.  Note that it will point slightly to the left of when positioned properly against the right and bottom walls.  Remember to use nylon washers when mounting all LEGO parts with screws.


15


16


17


18


19


20


21


22

Note: The color sensor will work more reliably and the lamp will look better if you tape a piece of white paper under it with clear tape, as shown below.


23


24

Leave a small gap inside the half bushings so that the pinwheel spins very easily.

Important: The pinwheel will be mounted to the board as shown below, but wait until you have built the ultrasonic sensor assembly and the wooden crossbar (built later below) before screwing the pinwheel into its final position, so that you can position it properly aligned with the sensor.  For now, place it on the board in its approximate position, but don't screw it in.
 

25


26


27

Mount the crossbar as shown below, leaving just enough room for the ball shooter magazine, then find the final position for the pinwheel and screw it down as well.  The white fairing plate on the top of the pinwheel should be right in front of the ultrasonic sensor, 7 cm away, and as perpendicular to it as possible, with the pinwheel target still pointing towards the center of the flippers.  The wiring diagram is shown in the next step below.


28

Wire the motors and sensors to the NXT as shown the table below.  Route the wires to keep them out of the way of the game.  The pictures below all show the completed game from different angles.
 
Length From to Port
50 cm (Longest) Ball Shooter C
50 cm (Longest) Left Flipper A
35 cm (Medium) Right Flipper B
35 cm (Medium) Left Button 1
35 cm (Medium) Right Button 2
35 cm (Medium) Color Sensor 3
20 cm (Shortest) Ultrasonic Sensor 4


Pinball Machine Programming

The Pinball Machine program is an example of a complex program that is split into several parts by using My Blocks.  The "Pinball.rbtx" file in the PackAndGo folder is a "Pack-and-Go" package that contains the main Pinball program as well as the My Blocks and the custom graphic and sound files that are used by it.  To use it, simply open the "Pinball.rbtx" file in the NXT 2.0 software, and it will load all the required files automatically, then download the main Pinball program to the NXT and run it.  Instructions to use the pinball machine are displayed on the screen as the program runs.

Understanding the Pinball Program

The Pinball Machine program uses the following My Blocks to break down the program into smaller pieces.  The blocks have "PB_" at the beginning of the name to indicate that they are specific to the Vending Machine project and are not intended for use directly in another project.  To learn more about how to use and create My Blocks, see the My Blocks Tutorial.

 

My Block Name Action
PB_NewGame Initialize and display instructions for a new game
PB_LFLipper Move the left flipper whenever the left touch sensor is pressed
PB_RFlipper Move the right flipper whenever the right touch sensor is pressed
PB_FeedBall Fire a new ball into play, or signal Game Over if no balls left
PB_ScoreMul Increase the score multiplier by x 2 if not already at the max (x 8)
PB_Score Add the given number to the score and apply any earned bonus
PB_Display Update the game display (score, multiplier, balls left)

To start understanding how the Vending Machine works, start by studying the main Pinball program and reading the comments in it.  This will give you an overall top-level view of how the program works.  Then double-click each My Block to open its contents, where you can then learn more of the details of how they work.  Note that some of the My Blocks are also used again by other My Blocks, and that the blocks share variables with each other and with the main program.  The following diagram shows which blocks are used where.


 

 


 

Home     Projects     Help     Contacts

 

Copyright 2007-2010 by Dave Parker.  All rights reserved. 
All project designs, images, and programs are protected by copyright.  Please see the usage policy.